Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 29, 2022

SAG Awards Privacy Policy 

The terms of this privacy policy regarding your use of the Screen Actors Guild Awards (“SAG Awards”) website (https://www.sagawards.org), the SAG Awards RSVP screenings website (www.sagawardsRSVP.org) (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site including but not limited to, the SAG-AFTRA website (www.sagaftra.org), the SAG-AFTRA Foundation (https://sagaftra.foundation), or any of SAG Awards’ sponsors or production and distribution partners, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy. SAG Awards may in its discretion work with third parties to host, collect, process and/or store information you provide through the Site (“Third Party Agents”). SAG Awards, LLC, together with Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (“SAG-AFTRA”) and the Third-Party Agents, are referred to collectively as the “Site Operators”.

A. Information We Collect About You.  

1. Information You Provide To Us. 

General. When using the Site, you may voluntarily provide information about yourself, including your name, email, mailing address, telephone number, log-in information, and any other information you choose to provide. 

Event Registration. The SAG Awards RSVP Screening Program is available to active, paid-up members of SAG-AFTRA to sign up to receive email notifications for FYC events, Q&As, and screenings sent throughout awards season. Once registered, you will receive email notifications of events as they become available. To register for this members-only program and confirm eligibility, we require your name, email, SAG-AFTRA ID, the last four digits of your Social Security Number, password, your region(s) and other information we may determine to be necessary in connection with the registration process. 

Award Submissions. The process for submitting performances for awards consideration requires confirmation of the eligibility and awards category for the performance being submitted, as well as the following: 

● Submitter Information: Submitter name, address, email, phone, and electronic signature

● Actor Information: Full name and character name of actor(s) as listed in the film or program’s credits.

● Category: Awards category in which the submission is to be placed.

● Production Title: Title of motion picture, or television program.

● Studio or Production Company Contact: Studio or production company responsible for the film or program, along with a contact name, address, email, and phone number.

● Distribution Information:

○ For motion pictures, the name and address of the theater in which the motion picture was first exhibited, or the streaming/VOD service it first premiered, and the release/ premiere date. 

○ For television programs, the name and address of the network or streaming service on which the program first aired and the date and time of first broadcast or exhibition within the calendar year.

● Publicity Contact: Name, email, and phone number of personal publicist (or other contact) for each actor.

● Photo Contact: Name, email, and phone number of photo contact for film or television program.

● Clip Licensing Contact: Name, email, and phone number of film or television clip licensing contact responsible for providing clip access if nominated. 

● Lists: Stunt and ensemble lists. In some cases, credits must also be submitted. 

● Photos: Photos of the performer(s) submitted, as required pursuant to our submission guidelines. 

 

Submissions may be made by the performer, or, with the actor’s permission, producers, studios/networks, agents, managers, or publicists may submit performances for consideration in the category designated by the actor. The Site Operators are not responsible for verifying that submissions are authorized by the applicable performer or that they are accurate or conform to the requirements of the applicable performer. Contact and submission information may be used by the SAG Awards to provide services to you and communicate with you, and may be used by the SAG Awards for any purposes related to the business of the SAG Awards or SAG-AFTRA. All information collected by the SAG Awards may be shared with SAG-AFTRA.

Nominating Committee Portal. Nominating Committee members access the Nominating Committee Portal by submitting their SAG-AFTRA ID Number and the last four digits of their Social Security Number.  Opting-in to this portal also requires Nominating Committee members to submit their email, screening region(s), mailing address, and telephone number. The Nominating Committee portal site is managed and hosted by our voting system provider, currently Integrity Voting Systems.  

Nominating Committee Voting Site. Nominating Committee members access the Nominating Committee Voting Site by submitting their SAG-AFTRA ID Number and their Awards PIN.  Obtaining an Awards PIN requires submission of their SAG-AFTRA ID Number and the last four digits of their Social Security Number. The Nominating Committee Voting Site is managed and hosted by our voting system provider, currently Integrity Voting Systems.

Final Voting Site.  SAG-AFTRA members access the Final Voting Site by submitting their SAG-AFTRA ID Number and their Awards PIN.  Obtaining an Awards PIN requires submission of their SAG-AFTRA ID Number and the last four digits of their Social Security Number.  Members must also submit their name, primary address for mailings, and age.  The Nominating Final Voting Site is managed and hosted by our voting system provider, currently Integrity Voting Systems.

Billing and Payment Information. When you make an awards submission or purchase any other product, subscription, or event ticket from us, we collect certain payment and identity verification information, including your name, email address, physical address, and credit card information.

Your Correspondence. We collect information you provide when you contact us by email or otherwise, such as by completing the contact form on the Site.

Publicist and Media Database. To participate in the Site’s Publicist/Media Database to subscribe to press releases and other news information circulated by the SAG Awards, you must submit your name, company, title, email, role and website information through the Site’s sign up page. Your submitted information will be shared with an outside vendor to maintain and manage the database and provide the requested news and press releases to you.  Our outside vendor may merge your data into its own databases and make your data available to its subscribers. At this time the SAG Awards uses MailChimp and the Google G-Suite for such database services, but reserves the right to change vendors at any time. Additionally, information you submit to us may be shared with our public relations firm and other advisors, the network, the network’s public relations firm, law enforcement, our security services vendor and others we determine have a need to know this information. By participating in the Publicist/Media database through the Site you agree to the use of your data as described in this paragraph.

Credentials Processing. In connection with obtaining a credential to attend a SAG Awards event, you will be required to submit data to us and our third party vendor managing the credentials process on our behalf. Our vendor is currently EC Solutions; however we reserve the right to change vendors in our discretion. Information you submit to us may be shared with our public relations firm and other advisors, the network or other content distribution platform for the coverage of the event and their public relations firm, law enforcement, our security services vendor and others we determine have a need to know this information. Your credentials may be revoked at any time with or without notice in our sole and absolute discretion. You may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions in connection with the issuance of a credential to you.

2. Information Collected Automatically.

When using our Site and third-party platforms our service providers operate on our behalf, we may automatically collect information associated with you or your devices, such as your IP address, time zone, language, and character size, type of device, operating system name and version, device manufacturer, browser information (type, version), screen resolution, interactions with our Site pages,  and geographic location derived from the IP address (“Log Data”).  This information may be automatically collected through cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, scripts, or other similar technologies. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

3. Information Received From Others. 

We may receive information about you from SAG-AFTRA, for example, to confirm your membership status.  Site Operators and other trusted third party sources may also provide us with information about you such as, for example, services we engage to verify attendee vaccine status or other health and safety matters, providers of security credentials for our events, and RSVP status and other related information received from studios regarding screenings and other events.  

4. Social Media.

If you connect to us through a social media platform, such as Twitter, Facebook or Instagram, or use a link on the Site to navigate to a social media platform, the social media platform will collect your information and may provide us with access to certain types of information they gather. Please review the privacy policies of all social media platforms’ prior to engaging with them to understand how they use your information and your rights.

B. How We Use Your Information

1. To Provide Our Programs and Services.  We may use your information to provide you with our programs and services, such as to allow you to participate in the SAG Awards RSVP Screening Program, the Publicist/Media Database, the Nominating Committee Portal, the Nominating Committee Voting Site, and the Final Voting Site, to process your awards submissions and your credentials for event attendance (as applicable), verify attendee vaccine status or other health and safety matters, confirm security credentials for our events, and RSVP status for screenings and other events.  In each case, use of your information will be limited to the purpose for which it was submitted.  

2.  To Manage Your Accounts and Subscriptions.  We may use your information to create, manage, and authenticate your account, services and subscriptions with us and provide you with customer support.

3.  To Contact and Communicate With You. We may use your contact information to communicate with you for any purposes related to the business of the SAG Awards or SAG-AFTRA.  Our communications with you may be electronic via email or, if applicable, using our direct mail service provider, currently _________.  

4.  To Process Your Payments.  When you make payments by credit card online, the Site Operators shall obtain your credit card and related information but such credit card and related information shall be used only to process your payment. Your credit card information may be retained for a limited period as proof of payment. The SAG Awards may use third party services to process your credit card transaction. 

5. To Improve Our Site and Our Services. We may use your information to monitor and improve the operation and delivery of our services and conduct internal analysis, research and development. We may use Log Data, IP addresses and other information collected through cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, scripts, or other similar technologies to help diagnose problems with our services, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. 

6. For Security Purposes. We may use your information to protect the rights and property of the SAG Awards and others, enforce our agreements,  comply with our legal obligations, including  and detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities.

7.  As Permitted By Law. We may use your information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise required by law.

C. Who We Share Your Information With

1. We may share information with Site Operators. We may share information we collect about you with the Site Operators for the purposes described in this Policy.  All information collected by the SAG Awards may be shared with SAG-AFTRA.

2. We may share information with third parties who perform Services on our behalf. We may share your information with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with that provide us with professional advice, business support, or perform services on our behalf, including, for example, customer support, data storage, web hosting, information technology, payment processing, event providers, direct mail and email distribution, health screening, credentials processing, contests, sweepstakes, giveaways and promotion administration, fraud prevention, and analytics services. These service providers are allowed to use your information to help us provide our services and not for any other purpose.

3. We may share your information in connection with our Publicist and Media Database. If you participate in the Site’s Publicist/Media database, your submitted information will be shared with an outside vendor to maintain and manage the database. Our outside vendor may merge your data into its own databases and make your data available to its subscribers. At this time the SAG Awards uses MailChimp and Google’s G-Suite for such database services, but reserves the right to change vendors at any time. Additionally, information you submit to us may be shared with our public relations firm and other advisors, the network, the network’s public relations firm, law enforcement, our security services vendor and others we determine have a need to know this information.

4. We may share your information in order to perform Credentials Processing. In connection with obtaining a credential to attend a SAG Awards event, you will be required to submit data to us and our third party vendor managing the credentials process on our behalf. Our vendor is currently EC Solutions; however we reserve the right to change vendors in our discretion. Information you submit to us for credentials processing may be shared with our public relations firm and other advisors, the network or other content distribution platform for the coverage of the event and their public relations firm, law enforcement, our security services vendor and others we determine have a need to know this information. 

5.  We may share your information in order to permit you to nominate and vote in our awards process.  If you are a Nominating Committee Member, or if you choose to participate in our awards final voting process as a SAG-AFTRA member, you will be required to submit data to us and our third party vendor managing the nomination and final voting process on our behalf. Our vendor is currently Integrity Voting Systems; however we reserve the right to change vendors in our discretion. 

6. We may share information to comply with law or to protect ourselves and others. We may share information when we believe disclosure is appropriate due to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency, or as otherwise required by law. We may share information when we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing, to enforce or apply terms of any of agreement between you and SAG-AFTRA, to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our the Site Operators, our employees, our service providers, or the public and to enforce our contracts. 

7. We may share your information in connection with a reorganization or other corporate transaction. We may disclose or transfer your information as part of, or during negotiations for, any purchase, sale, merger, asset sale, or any other type of acquisition or reorganization, including bankruptcy.

D. Your Rights and Choices. 

1. To Opt Out and Change or Delete Your Information.  If you do not wish to receive email or other correspondence related to the SAG Awards or other parties’ marketing, promotions, products or services you subscribe to via the Site, please email awardsinfo@sagawards.org. To change or delete the information you have provided, please email awardsinfo@sagawards.org. Please note that, even if you opt out of receiving e-mail or other correspondence from us, we will still be permitted to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about any purchases you make.

2.  Cookies.  You may be able to set your browser to refuse certain types of cookies, or to alert you when certain types of cookies are being used. Some browsers offer similar settings for HTML5 local storage and other technologies. However, if you block or otherwise reject cookies, local storage, JavaScript or other technologies, the Site may not function as expected. If you replace, change, upgrade or reset your browser or device, or delete your cookies, you may need to use these opt-out tools again. We do not respond to browser-based do-not-track signals.

3. Children’s Privacy

The Site is not directed to persons under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian believes that their child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, they should contact us at awardsinfo@sagawards.org. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable Information, we will delete such information from our files.

4. How Do We Secure Information?

The Site Operators follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us. We limit access to personal information about you to our employees and agents who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while the Site Operators strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Further, the Site Operators will not be liable for any inadvertent disclosure of any information by us or any other parties in any manner inconsistent with the provisions in such paragraphs. If you do not agree with the provisions of this privacy policy, please send an email to awardsinfo@sagawards.org and request that we remove your information from such uses.

E. For California Residents. 

This Section applies only to “personal information” about California residents, as that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and it supplements the information in the rest of our Privacy Policy above. Data about individuals who are not residents of California may be handled differently and is not subject to the same rights described in this Section. This Section applies only to the extent required by the CCPA, so some personal information about Californians is not covered by this Section.

1. Collection, Use, and Disclosure of California Personal Information. 

During the 12 months leading up to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, the SAG Awards collected all of the information described in Section A of our Privacy Policy from and about California residents. This information generally falls into the categories listed in the chart below, to the extent it is personally identifiable. The chart also indicates the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed the data during the 12 months leading up to the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

CCPA classification, and explanation, of the California personal information we collected

Categories of third parties to whom we disclosed it

identifiers (such as name, address, email address and other contact information)

The Site Operators

Providers of data storage, web hosting, security, analytics, and fraud prevention services. 

Service providers who manage our website and distribute our communications and who provide health screening, payment processing and other services outlined in this Policy.  

For those participating in our Publicist and Media Database, we share information as described in Section C3 above.  

For those who require credentials processing to attend events, we share that information as described in Section C4 above. 

commercial information (such as information about an individual’s interests and interactions with the SAG Awards or our partners);

Same as above.

customer records information (such as social security number, address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and other financial information)

We use the last four digits of your Social Security Number to validate your identity for purposes of registering for events and for receiving login credentials, PINs and other access rights to our Nominating Committee Portal, Nominating Committee Voting Site and Final Voting Site. This information is shared with SAG-AFTRA and our third party service provider, currently Integrity Voting Systems. 

 

We only use your credit, debit or other financial information for purposes of processing payments you make on our sites. This information is shared with our credit card processing service provider. 

characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: age

This information is shared with our Final Voting Site services provider, if you elect to participate in that process, Integrity Voting Systems. 

professional or employment-related data (such as title)

Same as above.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as technical data about a device and information about a device’s interactions with our website 

Providers of analytics services and providers of technical services.

inferences drawn from any of the above

Same as the first line of this chart

During the 12 months leading up to the effective date of this Privacy Policy, we did not “sell” (as that term is defined under the CCPA) any personal information.  We continue to refrain from such “sales.”

2. CCPA Right to Access or Delete Personal Information 

If you are a California resident, California law may permit you to request that we:

  • Provide you the categories of personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

Certain information is exempt from such requests under applicable law.

To request to exercise any of these rights and receive the fastest response, please contact us using one of the methods in the “Contact Information” section below.  For security and legal reasons, the SAG Awards  reserves the right to refuse requests that require us to access third-party websites or services. We also reserve the right to take steps verify your identity to our satisfaction before responding to your request, which may include, depending the type of request you are making, the sensitivity of any data you are requesting, and the nature of your relationship with us: verifying your name, asking you to click on a link that we send to your email address, or requesting that you provide us with information about our relationship that only you are likely to have.

You have certain rights under the CCPA not to be subject to certain negative consequences for exercising CCPA rights.

3. Requests Made by Agents. 

If you are an agent making a request on behalf of a consumer, we reserve the right to take steps to verify that you are authorized to make that request, which may include requiring you to provide us with written proof such as a notarized authentication letter or a power of attorney. We also may require the consumer to verify their identity directly with us.

F. Special Notice to Nevada Residents

The SAG Awards  does not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to third parties. If you are a resident of Nevada and would like to submit a request not to sell your personally identifiable information, please contact us using one of the methods in the “Contact Information” section below. 

G. Special Notice to Virginia Residents

Under Virginia law, Personal information or “personal data” means “any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person.” “Personal data” does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.  The following applies if you are a resident of Virginia: 

  • Request to Access. You may submit a request to confirm, to obtain a copy of, or to gain access to the personal data that the SAG Awards  has collected about you including what the data is, how it has been used, and to whom it has been disclosed. Your personal data may no longer be available because it has been destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with the SAG Awards ’s data retention policies, in which case we will provide you with the reasons why the personal data no longer exists where possible.
  • Request to Correct. You may correct or update your personal data at any time by contacting us.
  • Request to Delete. You may request that the SAG Awards  delete the personal data provided by or obtained about you. We will delete your personal data from our records and direct any service providers to do the same unless retention is required by law.
  • Request to Opt-Out. You may submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal data as well as its processing for targeted advertising or consumer profiling. the SAG Awards  does not sell, rent, or lease your personal data to third parties and does not process your personal data for targeted advertising or consumer profiling.
  • Appeal. If we notify you that no action is to be taken in response to your request to access, correct, delete, or opt-out, you may appeal this decision by contacting us within 30 days with the reason why you believe further action should be taken. If you are not satisfied with the result of the appeal, you may contact the Virginia Attorney General or submit a complaint online at https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/index.php/file-a-complaint.

To make any of the above requests, please contact us using one of the methods in the “Contact Information” section below. If you choose to submit a request, you must provide us with enough information to identify you in order to comply with your request. The SAG Awards will only use the information it receives to respond to your request. The SAG Awards will not be able to disclose information or comply with your request if it cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

H. Special Notice to Colorado Residents

Under Colorado law, personal information or “personal data” means “information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual.” “Personal data” does not include de-identified or publicly available information. The following applies if you are a resident of Colorado:

  • Request to Access. You may submit a request to confirm or to obtain a copy of or access to the personal data that the SAG Awards has collected on you including what the data is, how it has been used, and to whom it has been disclosed. Your personal data may no longer be available because it has been destroyed, erased, or made anonymous in accordance with the SAG Awards’ data retention policies in which case we will provide you with the reasons why the personal data no longer exists where possible.
  • Request to Correct. You may correct or update your personal data at any time by contacting us.
  • Request to Delete. You may request that the SAG Awards delete the personal data it has collected on you. We will delete your personal data from our records and direct any service providers to do the same unless retention is required by law.
  • Request to Opt-Out. You may submit a request to opt out of the sale of your personal data as well as its processing for targeted advertising or consumer profiling. The SAG Awards  does not sell, rent, or lease your personal data to third parties and does not process your personal data for targeted advertising or consumer profiling.
  • Appeal. If we notify you that no action is to be taken in response to your request to access, correct, delete, or opt-out, you may appeal this decision by contacting us within 30 days with the reason why you believe further action should be taken. If you are not satisfied with the result of the appeal, you may contact the Colorado Attorney General.

If you like to make any of the above requests, please contact us using one of the methods in the “Contact Information” section below. If you choose to submit a request, you must provide us with enough information to identify you in order to comply with your request. The SAG Awards  will only use the information it receives to respond to your request. The SAG Awards  will not be able to disclose information or comply with your request if it cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

EEA, the UK or Switzerland

Users located in the European Economic Area (the EEA,) the United Kingdom (the UK) or Switzerland may have certain rights under data protection laws applicable in your jurisdiction:

  • The right to request access to, and a copy of, the information we hold about you, including details as to how we process this information.
  • The right to object to, or restrict, our processing of your information.
  • The right to request that your information be erased from further use.
  • The right to correct, amend, or update information you have given us (in some instances, where you have an account with us, you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).
  • The right of portability, which allows you to request that we share your information with others.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to processing you have provided us. 

We will only collect, store, or otherwise process personal information collected from you in the following situations:

  • With your consent. For example, if you opt in to our RSVP Screening Program, our awards submission process or other services or subscriptions. You can withdraw your consent at any time as described below or directly through the services.
  • When we need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities to you, such as for the purpose of providing the services or subscriptions you have requested.
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information. For example, to provide and improve our Services, to communicate with you about our Services and provide customer support, to comply with the requests of law enforcement, enforce or apply terms of any of agreement between you and SAG-AFTRA, or to protect the safety of the Site Operators or others. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information that is based on our legitimate interests.
  • When we are required by law to process your personal information.

Information that is collected from the EEA, the UK or Switzerland may be transferred to other countries including the United States, that may not provide levels of protection for your personal information equivalent the protection provided by the laws of the European Union, the UK or Switzerland.

We will retain your personal information as long as it is needed for our business purposes and in accordance with applicable law. In determining the length of time we retain your personal information, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm to your personal information, and whether our purposes can be achieved through other means. 

If you need to contact us, please us the information in the Contact Us section below.  If you have any privacy concerns that are not satisfactorily resolved after contacting us, you have the right to contact the UK or Swiss Data Protection Authority or an EU Data Protection Authority and make a complaint.

Changes to this Policy

The SAG Awards may change this privacy policy or any aspect of it by publicly posting a notification of such changes on the Site but without any individual notice to you. If you use the Site after such change is so posted, you will be deemed to have accepted such change and such change shall be made a part of this privacy policy. 

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at awardsinfo@sagawards.org . If you would prefer to contact us by mail, please use the address below:

SAG Awards

5757 Wilshire Blvd, 7th Floor

Los Angeles, CA 90036

Share
Back to top