Stunt Performers from 'Black Panther' and 'GLOW' Announced as 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® Honorees for Outstanding Action Performances by Film and Television Stunt Ensembles

Jan 27, 2019

Stunt Performers from 'Black Panther' and 'GLOW'
Announced as 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® Honorees for
Outstanding Action Performances by Film and Television Stunt Ensembles 

LOS ANGELES (Jan. 27, 2019) – The stunt performers and coordinators from Black Panther and GLOW are this year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards® honorees for Outstanding Action Performances by Film and Television Stunt Ensembles. The announcement was made today from the 25th Annual SAG Awards® red carpet by SAG Awards Ambassador Harry Shum Jr. (Motion Picture Cast nominee, Crazy Rich Asians) and Sydney Sweeney (Drama Ensemble nominee, The Handmaid’s Tale).

The Stunt Ensemble honors commend work within the stunt community during 2018 and recognize stunt performers and coordinators. Nominees, as chosen by their respective SAG Awards film and television nominating committees, were announced on Dec. 12, 2018. Balloting closed at noon on Friday, Jan. 25, 2019. Integrity Voting Systems, the SAG Awards' official election teller, sealed the results until the moment they were revealed.

Shum and Sweeney made the announcement during the official live pre-show PEOPLE, Entertainment Weekly & TNT Red Carpet Live: 25th Screen Actors Guild Awards.

The recipients for this year’s Stunt Ensemble honors are:

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

BLACK PANTHER 

Marcus A. Adair

Janeshia Adams-Ginyard

George Alexander

Jay Amor

Henry B. Amos

Chris A. Antonucci

Brandon L. Arnold

Kevin M. Arnold

Aviel A. Ayoung

Dean Bailey

Raven-Danielle Baker

Christopher J. Balualua

Clayton J. Barber

Ricky E. Barksdale

Danya E. Bateman

Hunter Baxley

Kelly Bellini

Eric D. Benson

Carrie A. Bernans

John H. Bernecker

Cyrus Birch

Tristan D. Boswell

Tomar A. Boyd

Jermaine L. Brantley

Chris Brewster

Daniel W. Brown

Taran B. Butler

Sadiqua B. Bynum

Jwaundace Candece

Donny R. Carrington

Kevin T. Cassidy

Courtney Chen

Alvin Chon

Sean Christopher

Patrick C. Chu

Anis Chuerfa

Tyrone Claybrook Jr.

Tom W. Cohan

David C. Conk

Stephen M. Conroy

Brycen A. Counts

Chad T. Crumley

Peter C. Cullen Jr.

Nathan B. Daley

Christopher G. Daniels

Jason M. Daniels

Craig H. Davidson

Keith Davis

Kent De Mond

Nicholas A. Dekay

Julius Denem

John D. Dixon

Cory M. Dunson

Kevin Dyer

Constance Ejuma

Kofi W. Elam

Matthew Emig

Richard Epper

Jonathan R. Eusebio

Troy K. Faruk

Vaughndio C. Forbes

Philip A. Fornah

Simeon J. Freeman

Jeremy E. Fry

Johnny J. Gao

Shad J. Gaspard

Khalid Ghajji

Jomahl M. Gildersleve

Andrew R. Gill

Kelly M. Gill

Denisha K. Gillespie

Travis Gomez

Daniel Graham

Carlos Guity

Dante W. Ha

James M. Halty

Barry S. Hanley

Elwood Hanna

Michael Hansen

Jessica L. Harbeck

Zedric C. Harris

Charlie J. Haugk

Zachary Henry

Darin D. Hicks

Maria Hippolyte

Jermaine T. Holt

Niahlah A. Hope

David G. Hugghins

Ronald G. Humphrey

Pan Iam

Znequet Z. James

Michael A. Jamorski

Kirk A. Jenkins

Preshas O. Jenkins

Floyd Johns Jr.

Craig A. Johnson

Erika T. Johnson

Alexander C. Jones

Brett A. Jones

Robert H. Jordan

Aaron Joshua

Courtney M. Julien

Terrence D. Julien

Micah K. Karns

Tiara R. Kelly

Steve Kelso

Ralf K. Koch

Grant Koo

Joanna G. Lambert

Oakley A. Lehman

Jefferson W. Lewis III

Marcus K. Lewis

Corey M. Lincoln

Jorge Longoria

Travis T. Love

Brionna M. Lynch

Jalil J. Lynch

Adam J. Lytle

Kortney T. Manns

Tim R. McAdams

Randall P. McDonald

Jameca J. McGhee

Crystal Michelle

Mario J. Moody

Christopher B. Moore

David M. Morizot

William L. Morts

Marie M. Mouroum

Joshua D. Mueller

Kirkland Murphy

Jachin Myers

Robert Nagle

Jessica W. Nam

Niko Nedyalkov

Nikolay Nedyalkov

Lac B. Ngo

Tang Nguyen

Mark D. Norby

Daniel Norris

Nnamdi Nwosa

Juan R. Ojeda

Olufemi Olagoke

Noon Orsatti

Allan Padelford

Chris Palermo

Richard A. Parker

Samuel J. Paul

Gary R. Peebles

Jasper J. Pendergrass Jr.

Mario E. Perez

Nathaniel A. Perry

Khalil’ La’Marr A. Pickett

Victor Plajas

Donald L. Powers

Brian A. Prince

Taraja Ramsess

Gregory P. Rementer

Delmar Reyna

Antjuan L. Rhames

Meredith Richardson

Ryan H. Robertson

Dalton B. Rondell

Ronald A. Rondell

John D. Ross

Rich M. Rutherford

Ayami S. Sakaeda

Erik Schultz

Brandon M. Shaw

Bruce A. Shepperson

John J. Shim

Paul E. Short

Joseph J. Singletary III

Derrell J. Smith

Dominique E. Smith

Tim J. Smith

Gregory C. Sproles

Nicholas J. Stanner

Daniel Stevens

Jénel F. Stevens

Eric J. Stratemeier

Granger Summerset

Naoko Kimmy Suzuki

CC Taylor

Hamid B. Thompson

Nancy L. Thurston

Antonio Todd

Aaron I. Toney

Tywaun Tornes

Greg J. Tracy

Keisha J. Tucker

Eric M. VanArsdale

Tony G. Vo

Aaron R. Walters

Eric Watson

Lee B. Webb

Joseph T. Wells Jr.

Mark A. Willis

Tyler W. Witte

Nico C. Woulard

Eddie A. Yansick

Kofi A. Yiadom

Christopher Yu

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series 

GLOW

Helena Barrett

Shauna Duggins

Chavo Guerrero, Jr.

Back to top